Volusia County Department of Elections
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
   
Municipal Officials Serving Volusia County
(Updated June 17, 2014)

 

THE CITY OF DAYTONA BEACH
Web Site: www.codb.us
301 South Ridgewood Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Mail: PO Box 2451, Daytona Beach, FL 32115-2451
(386) 671-8026                  Fax: (386) 671-8035
City Clerk:  Jennifer Thomas
Clerk Email:  thomasj@codb.us

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Derrick L. Henry 2016
Commissioner Zone 1 Carl W. Lentz IV 2014
Commissioner Zone 2 Pam Woods 2016
Commissioner Zone 3 Kelly White 2014
Commissioner Zone 4 Robert A. Gilliland 2016
Commissioner Zone 5 Patrick Henry 2014
Commissioner Zone 6 Paula R. Reed 2016


CITY OF DAYTONA BEACH SHORES
Web Site: www.dbshores.org
2990 South Atlantic Avenue, Daytona Beach Shores, FL 32118
(386) 763-5364                  Fax: (386) 763-5360
City Clerk:  Cheri Schwab, CMC
Clerk Email:  cschwab@cityofdbs.org
Council Email:  citycouncil@cityofdbs.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Harry Jennings 2014
Council Seat 1 Peggy Rice 2014
Council Seat 2 Dr. Jennie Celona 2016
Council Seat 3 Billie Wheeler 2014
Council Seat 4 Dr. Henry Fehrmann 2016


CITY OF DEBARY
Web Site: www.debary.org
16 Colomba Road, DeBary, FL 32713
(386) 668-2040                  Fax: (386) 668-4122
City Clerk:  Stacy Tebo
Clerk Email:  
stebo@debary.org

3 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor/Seat 5 Bob Garcia 2014
Council Seat 1 Christopher Carson 2016
Council Seat 2 Rick Dwyer 2016
Council Seat 3 Dan Hunt 2014
Council Seat 4 Lita Handy-Peters 2014


CITY OF DELAND
Web Site: www.deland.org
120 South Florida Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720-5422
(386) 626-7132                  Fax: (386) 626-7140
City Clerk:  Julie A. Hennessy, MMC
Clerk Email:  hennessy@deland.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor/Seat 1 Robert F. Apgar 2014
Commissioner Seat 2 Charles Paiva 2016
Commissioner Seat 3 Vonzelle Johnson 2014
Commissioner Seat 4 Phil Martin 2016
Commissioner Seat 5 Leigh Matusick 2014


CITY OF DELTONA
Web Site: www.deltonafl.gov
Deltona Municipal Complex
2345 Providence Boulevard, Deltona, FL 32725
(386) 878-8500                 Fax: (386) 878-8501
City Clerk:  Joyce Raftery, CMC
Clerk Email:  jraftery@deltonafl.gov

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor John C. Masiarczyk, Sr. 2014
Commissioner District 1 Zenaida Denizac 2014
Commissioner District 2 Webster Barnaby 2016
Commissioner District 3 Heidi Herzberg 2014
Commissioner District 4 Nancy Schleicher 2016
Commissioner District 5 Fred Lowry, Jr. 2014
Commissioner District 6 Chris Nabicht 2016


CITY OF EDGEWATER
Web Site: www.cityofedgewater.org
104 North Riverside Drive, Edgewater, FL 32132
Mail: PO Box 100, Edgewater, FL 32132-0100
(386) 424-2400, Ext. 1102   Fax: (386) 424-2410
City Clerk:  Bonnie A. Wenzel, CMC
Clerk Email: cityclerk@cityofedgewater.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Michael L. Thomas 2014
Councilwoman District 1 Christine Power 2014
Councilwoman District 2 Gigi Bennington 2016
Councilman District 3 Mike Ignasiak 2014
Councilman District 4 Gene Emter 2016


CITY OF HOLLY HILL
Web Site: www.hollyhillfl.org
1065 Ridgewood Avenue, Holly Hill, FL 32117
(386) 248-9441                 Fax: (386) 248-9448
City Clerk:  
Valerie Manning
Clerk Email:  vsatallante@hollyhillfl.org

2 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Roy Johnson 2014
Commissioner District 1 John Penny 2014
Commissioner District 2 Penny Currie 2014
Commissioner District 3 Donnie Moore 2014
Commissioner District 4 Elizabeth Albert 2014


CITY OF LAKE HELEN
Web Site: www.lakehelen.com
327 South Lakeview Drive, Lake Helen, FL 32744
Mail: PO Box 39, Lake Helen, FL 32744-0039
(386) 228-2121                  Fax: (386) 228-9714
City Clerk:   Becky Witte
Clerk Email:  bwitte@lakehelen.com

2 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor/Seat 5 Buddy Snowden 2015
Commissioner Seat 1 Ann Robbins 2015
Commissioner Seat 2 Vernon J. Burton 2014
Commissioner Seat 3 Rick Basso 2015
Commissioner Seat 4 Cameron Lane 2014


CITY OF NEW SMYRNA BEACH
Web Site: www.cityofnsb.com
210 Sams Avenue, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168
(386) 424-2112                 Fax: (386) 424-2109
City Clerk: 
 Johnny R. Bledsoe, CMC
Clerk Email:  jbledsoe@cityofnsb.com

2 Year Term - Mayor
4 Year Term - Commissioners
 
Next Election
Mayor Adam Barringer 2014
Commissioner Zone 1 Judy Reiker 2014
Commissioner Zone 2 J. S. Grasty 2014
Commissioner Zone 3 Jason McGuirk 2016
Commissioner Zone 4 Kirk Jones 2016


CITY OF OAK HILL
Web Site: www.oakhillfl.com
234 South US Highway 1, Oak Hill, FL 32759
(386) 345-3522                  Fax: (386) 345-1834
City Clerk:  Kohn Evans

Clerk Email:  evansk@oakhillfl.com

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Douglas A. Gibson 2016
Vice Mayor/Commissioner Seat 4 Jeff Bracy 2016
Commissioner Seat 1 Ron Engele 2014
Commissioner Seat 2 Robert Livingston 2016
Commissioner Seat 3 Kathy Bittle 2014
     


CITY OF ORANGE CITY
Web Site: www.ourorangecity.com
229 East Graves Avenue, Orange City, FL 32763
(386) 775-5403                  Fax: (386) 775-5407
City Clerk:  Debbie J. Renner, CMC
Clerk Email: drenner@ourorangecity.com

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Tom Laputka 2016
At Large Bill Crippen 2014
Councilmember District 1 Michael E. Wright 2016
Councilmember District 2 Ron Saylor 2016
Councilmember District 3 Tom Abraham 2016
Councilmember District 4 Anthony Pupello 2014
Councilmember District 5 Gary A. Blair 2014


CITY OF ORMOND BEACH
Web Site: www.ormondbeach.org
22 South Beach Street, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
Mail: PO Box 277, Ormond Beach, FL 32175-0277
(386) 676-3297                  Fax: (386) 676-3330
City Clerk: 
 Scott McKee
Clerk Email:  cityclerk@ormondbeach.org

2 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Ed Kelley 2014
Commissioner Zone 1 James Stowers 2014
Commissioner Zone 2 Troy Kent 2014
Commissioner Zone 3 Rick Boehm 2014
Commissioner Zone 4 Bill Partington 2014


TOWN OF PIERSON
Web Site: www.townofpierson.org
106 North Center Street, Pierson, FL 32180
(386) 749-2661                  Fax: (386) 749-3239
Town Clerk:  Carmen M. Spelorzi
Clerk Email:  carmen@townofpierson.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor James F. Sowell 2014
Council Seat 1 James T. Peterson 2014
Council Seat 2 Tom Larrivee 2014
Council Seat 3 Robert F. Greenlund 2014
Council Seat 4 Samuel G.S. Bennett 2016
Council Seat 5 Herbert J. Bennett 2016


TOWN OF PONCE INLET
Web Site: www.ponce-inlet.org
4300 South Atlantic Avenue, Ponce Inlet, FL 32127
(386) 236-2150                  Fax: (386) 322-6717
Deputy Town Clerk:  Kim Cherbano
Clerk Email:  kcherbano@ponce-inlet.org

2 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor/Council Seat 1 Gary Smith 2015
Council Seat 2 Bill Milano 2014
Council Seat 3 Mary Hoss 2015
Council Seat 4 Joe Perrone 2014
Council Seat 5 Tami E. Lewis 2015


CITY OF PORT ORANGE
Web Site: www.port-orange.org
1000 City Center Circle, Port Orange, FL 32129
(386) 506-5563                  Fax: (386) 756-5290
City Clerk:  Robin Fenwick
Clerk Email:  rfenwick@port-orange.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor Allen Green 2016
Council District 1 Bob Ford 2014
Council District 2 Donald O. Burnette 2014
Council District 3 Drew Bastian 2016
Council District 4 Dennis A. Kennedy 2014


CITY OF SOUTH DAYTONA
Web Site: www.southdaytona.org
1672 South Ridgewood Avenue, South Daytona, 32119
Mail: PO Box 214960, South Daytona, FL 32121-4960
(386) 322-3011                  Fax: (386) 322-3008
Deputy City Clerk:  Debbie Fitz-Gerald, MMC
Clerk Email:  dfitzgerald@southdaytona.org

4 Year Term
Next

Election
Mayor George Fisk Locke, III 2016
Council Seat 1 Brandon Young 2016
Council Seat 2 Nancy Long 2014
Council Seat 3 Lisa O'Neal 2014
Council Seat 4 Ralph Schoenherr 2016

 

 

back to elections home